Don’t Miss Charleston’s Top Sporting Event

The Annual WV Games/Sportsfest Event Returns to Charleston, WV

Next Date: Friday-Sunday, August 15-17, 2014

 

Chaarleston Distance Run
You need to upgrade your Flash Player

 

 

Submission only tournament oct 11 in Bluefield, VA…

Submission only tournament oct 11 in Bluefield, VA facebook.com/events/4397152…

Looking for some “Superfight” competitors for oct…

Looking for some “Superfight” competitors for oct 11 submission only in Bluefield, VS wvgrapplingopen.com

2014 WV State Grappling Championship Results

2014 Results Gi & No Gi State Championships

2014 Team State Championship Titles:

2014 Overall Adult Team State Champions

1. Ground Zero Huntington (101 Points)

2. Butch Hiles BJJ (94 Points)

Individual State Titles

medalswvgo

Men’s No Gi Advanced

No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Noah DeVore (Academy)
2. Billy Poe (Monster)
3. Eric Jordan (Ichiban)

No Gi Advanced Mens 149 and Under

1. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

No Gi Advanced Mens 150-164.9

1. Derek McWilliams (Academy)
2. David Crowe (Carlson)
3. Doug Williams (SWMA)

No Gi Advanced Mens 165-179.9

1. Corey McWilliams (Academy)
2. Benji Pyles (GZ Huntington)

No Gi Advanced Mens 180-194.9

1. Erick Jordan (Ichiban)
2. Noah DeVore (Academy)
3. Matthew Baccus (Turner)

No Gi Advanced 195-209.9

1. Billy Poe (Monster)
2. Blake Musick (SWMA)

No Gi Advanced 225 and Up

1. Ryan Martin (Gracie)
2. TJ Bowling (Cobra)

MASTERS No Gi Advanced 149 and Below

1. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

MASTERS No Gi Advanced 165-179.9

1. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)
2. Jim Tinney (Hiles BJJ)

MASTERS No Gi Advanced 180-194.9

1. Erick Jordan (Ichiban)
2. Kevin Cochran (Diogo)

Men’s No Gi Intermediate

No Gi Intermediate Mens 149 and Under

1. Caleb Fields (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 150-164.9

1. Tommy Burton (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Devon Bailey (Advantage)
3. Hakim Johnson (Hiles BJJ) and Jesse Poe (Academy)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 165-179.9

1. Johnathan Rowh (GZFS)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 180-194.9

1. Jacob Mills (Body Armor)
2. Johnathan Rowh (GZFS)
3. Nick Parks (Oakhill/Hiles BJJ)

No Gi Intermediate Mens 195-225

1. Colbie Smithson (BA)
2. Jameson Wellman (GZ Huntington)

No Gi Intermediate Mens Absolute

1. Tommy Burton (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

Men’s No Gi Beginner

No Gi Beginner Mens 149 and Under

1. Will Baggett (Monster)
2. Ian Leeson (GZ Huntington)
3. Kyle Davis (Advantage)

No Gi Beginner Mens 150-164.9

1. Billy Jesupp (Turner)
2. AJ White (GZ Huntington)
3. Logan Withrow (Cobra)

No Gi Beginner Mens 165-179.9

1. Terrindez Bryant (Turner)
2. Adam Herald (Hiles BJJ)
3. Keelon Hinton (GZ Huntington)

No Gi Beginner Mens 180-194.9

1. Nathan Tustin (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Johnse Hatfield (SWMA)

No Gi Beginner Mens 195-209.9

1. Travis Roberts (GZ Huntington)
2. Bane (GZ Huntington)

No Gi Beginner 210-224.9

1. Robert Tassen (GZ Huntington)

No Gi Beginner Mens 225 and Above

1. Tyler Cartwell (SWMA)

No Gi Beginner Mens Absolute

1. J Neece
2. AJ White (GZ Huntington)
3. Nathan Tustin (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

MASTERS No Gi 149 and Under

1. Kyle Davis (Advantage)

MASTERS No Gi 165-179.9

1. Keelon Hinton (GZ Huntington)

MASTERS No Gi 180-194.9

1. Shawn Maguire (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

MASTERS No Gi 195-209.9

1. Travis Roberts (GZ Huntington)
2. Bane (GZ Huntington)

Women’s No Gi

No Gi Women 136 and Above

1. Leslie Pierce (Moundsville/Hiles)
2. Sammi Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
3. Amanda Morgan (Hiles BJJ)

Women’s No Gi Advanced Absolute

1. Anna Burdette (Junquiero)
2. Karoline Uylenbroek (GZ Huntington)
3. Autumn Gordon (OSCA) and Virginia Jordan (Ichiban)

Women’s No Gi Intermediate

1. Autumn Gordon (OCSA)
2. Virginia Jordan (Ichiban)

Women’s No Gi Beginner Absolute

1. Amanda Morgan (Hiles BJJ)
2. Leslie Pierce (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
3. Karoline Uylenbroek (GZ Huntington)

Kids No Gi

No Gi Kids 5-7 Under 53lbs

1. Parker Kinnard (Relson Gracie)
2. Madison Workman Diogo)

No Gi Kids 5-7 Over 53lbs

1. Maverick LeMasters (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Timmy Chesser (Gracie)

No Gi Kids 8-10 Beginner

1. Virginia Lyons (Body Armour)
2. Isaiah Neal Hiles BJJ)
3. Blake Workman (Diogo)

No Gi Kids 8-10 Intermediate

1. Caden Reyes (GZFS)
2. Jayah Corley (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
3. Kyle Kinnard (Relson Gracie)

Teen No Gi

Teen No Gi 13-15 Beginner 132 and Under

1. Gabriel Price (Hiles BJJ)
2. Jacob Smithson (Body Armour)
3. Chris Lambert (Hiles BJJ)

Teen No Gi 13-15 Beginner 132-143

1. Tyler Sadler (Diogo)
2. Jackson Devol (Diogo)

Teen No Gi 13-15 Intermediate

1. Gabriel Price (Hiles BJJ)
2. Kyle Garcelon (Ribero)

Teen No Gi Female Beginner

1. Sammi Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Louisa Smith (Cobra)

Teen No Gi Female Advanced

1. Autumn Gordon (OCSA)
2. Arieana Green (Hiles BJJ)

Teen No Gi 16-17

1. Shane Snuffer
2. Bobby Bailey (Hiles BJJ)
3. Chase Bowling (cobra)

Teen No Gi 16-17 Female

1. Autumn Gordon (OCSA)
2. Sammi Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

Kids Gi

Gi Kids 5-7 White Belt

1. Timmy Chessen (Gracie)
2. Caleb Helton (Valhalla)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt Under 70lbs

1. Isaiah Neal (Hiles BJJ)
2. Jayah Corley (Moundsville/HIles BJJ)

Gi Kids 8-10 White Belt Over 70lbs

1. Caden Reyes (GZFS)
2. Blake Workman (Diogo)

Gi Kids 8-10 Yellow Belt

1. Joshua Salisbury (Junquiera)
2. Kyla Kinnard (Gracie)
3. Parker Kinnard (Gracie)

Gi Kids 11-12 White Belt

1. Jared Probst
2. Kaleb Hinton (GZ Huntington)
3. Virginia Lyons (Body Armour)

Teens Gi

Gi Teen 13-15 White/Yellow 132 and Below

1. Lucas Kashon (Junquiero)
2. Alex Salisbury (Junquiero)
3. Chris Lambert (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Teen 13-15 White/Yellow Over 132lbs

1. Kyle Garcelon (Ribiero)
2. Tyler Sadler (Diogo)
3. Louisa Smith (Cobra)

Gi Teen 13-15 Orange/Green

1. Arieane Green (Hiles BJJ)
2. Jacob Smithson (Body Armour)
3. Gabriel Price (Hiles BJJ)

Gi Teen 16-17 Blue/Purple

1. Shane Snuffer
2. Chase Bowling (Cobra)

Women’s Gi

Women’s Gi White Belt

1. Sammi Roberts (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Karoline Uylenbroek (GZ Huntington)
3. Leslie Pierce (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

Women’s Gi Blue Belt

1. Virginia Jordan (Ichiban)
2. Autumn Gordon (OCSA)

Men’s Gi Divisions

White Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Caleb Fields (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)
2. Will Baggett (Monster)
3. Travis Lee (GZ Huntington)

White Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. Chris Burrell (WV MMA)
2. Chance Tolley (Hiles BJJ)
3. Jesse Poe (Academy)

White Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Kyle Holcomb (Junquiero)
2. Jonathan Rowh (GZFS)
3. Jesse Proctor (Oakhill/Hiles BJJ)

White Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Matthew Baccus (Turner)
2. Johns Hatfield (SWMA)
3. Nathan Tustin (Moundsville/Hiles BJJ)

White Belt Mens 225 and Above

1. Daniel Dilworth (Body Armour)
2. Tyler Caldwell (SWMA)
3. Bryan Martin (Carlson)

White Belt Mens Absolute

1. Matthew Baccus (Turner)
2. Jesse Proctor (Oakhill/HIles BJJ)
3. Tyler Cardwell (SWMA) and Daniel Dilworth (Body Armour)

MASTERS White Belt 149-179 (Combined)

1. Keelon Hinton (GZ Huntington) also the 165-179 champion
2. Jason Miller (GZ Huntington) also the 150-164 champion
3. Kyle Davis (Advantage) also the 149 and under champion

Masters White Belt 180-194

1. Charlie See (GZ Huntington)
2. Shawn Maguire (Moundsville/HIles BJJ)

Masters White Belt 195-224

1. Bane (GZ Huntington)
2. Robert Tassen (GZ Huntington)
3. Michael Baker (Valhalla)

Masters White Belt 210 and Above

1. Shawn Perry (GZ Huntington)
2. Robert Tassen (GZ Huntington)
3. Bane (GZ Huntington)

MASTERS White Belt Mens Absolute

1. Bane (GZ Huntington)
2. Shawn Perry (GZ Huntington)
3. Ian Kline (WV MMA)

Blue Belt Mens 149 and Under

1. Michael Flor (Renzo Gracie)
2. Travis Moore (Gurgel)
3. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

Blue Belt Mens 150-164.9

1. Doug Williams (SWMA)
2. Eric Jarvis (GZ Huntington)
3. David Crowe (Iron Cobra)

Blue Belt Mens 165-179.9

1. Justin Turner (Hiles BJJ)
2. Ryan Bryant (Carlson)

Blue Belt Mens 180-194.9

1. Jacob Mills (Body Armour)
2. Brandon Workman (Diogo)
3. Kevin Cochran (Diogo)

Blue Belt Mens Heavyweight

1. Chad Marsh (Body Armour)
2. Colbie Smithson (Body Armour)
3. Jameson Wellman (GZ Huntington)

Blue Belt Mens Absolute

1. Chad Marsh (Body Armour)
2. Ben Pexton
3. Jameson Wellman (GZ Huntington) and Jacob Mills (Body Armour)

MASTERS Blue Belt Mens 180-209

1. Chad Marsh (Body Armour)
2. Kevin Cochran (Diogo) also the 180lb champion
3. Gene Smithson (palhares)

Purple Belt 149 and Below

1. Jon Helton (Valhalla)
2. Jeremy Kitts (CAMMA)

Purple Belt 150-164

1. Paul Simmons (Hiles BJJ)
2. Derrick McWilliams (Academy)
3. Thomas Uylenbroek (GZ Huntington)

Purple Belt Mens 165-179

1. Adam Hager (GZ Huntington)
2. Jim Tinney (Hiles BJJ)
3. Corey McWilliams (Academy)

Purple Belt Mens 195-225

1. Blake Musick (SWMA) and Billy Poe (Monster)
2. Shawn Ross (GZ Huntington)

Purple Belt Mens Absolute

1. Blake Musick (SWMA)
2. Kevin Cochran (Diogo)
3. Adam Hager (GZ Huntington) and Paul Simmons (Hiles BJJ)

MASTERS Purple Belt 149 and Under

1. Jeremy Kitts

MASTERS Purple Belt 165-179

1. Jim Tinney (Hiles BJJ)

Masters Purple Belt 210-224

1. Shawn Ross (GZ Huntington)

Brown/Black Belt Absolute

1. Noah DeVore (Academy)
2. Erick Jordan (Ishiban)
3. John Esker (Hiles BJJ) and Manuel Lopez (GZ Huntington)

Black Belt

1. Erick Jordan (Ishiban)
2. John Esker (Hiles BJJ)

MASTERS Black Belt

1. Erick Jordan (Ishiban)
2. John Esker (Hiles BJJ)

Can’t say enough about how great all the grapplers…

BvQ1c6yIcAAuNLE

Can’t say enough about how great all the grapplers were! Record turnout & great people Who won the banner? Stay tuned http://t.co/nRkzzfseBt

BvQ1c6yIcAAuNLE

Pre-reg closes before 6p today. Weigh-ins today a…

Pre-reg closes before 6p today. Weigh-ins today and tomorrow. Pre-reg ASAP thewvgames.com

Powered by WordPress | Compare Cell Phone Plans at iCellPhonePlans.com | Thanks to Cheap Palm Pixi, Bromoney and Wordpress Themes